As Introduced
[…] If any public official fails to maintain the records required by sections 5747.50 to 5747.55 of the Revised Code or by the rules issued by the tax commissioner, the auditor of state, or the treasurer of state pursuant to such sections, or fails to comply with any law relating to the enforcement of such sections, the local government fund money allocated to the county may be withheld until such time as the public official has complied with such sections or such law or the rules issued pursuant thereto.
Sec.
5747.53. (A)
As used in this section:
(1)
"City, located wholly or partially in the county, with the
greatest population" means the city, located wholly or partially
in the county, with the greatest population residing in the county;
however, if the county budget commission on or before January 1,
1998, adopted an alternative method of apportionment that was