As Introduced
[…] (2) Before the final determination of the amount to be allotted to each subdivision from any source, the commission shall permit representatives of each subdivision and of each board of public library trustees to appear before it to explain its financial needs.
(F)(G)
If any public library receives and expends any funds allocated to it
under this section for the construction of new library buildings or
parts of buildings, such library shall be free and open to the
inhabitants of the county in which it is located. Any board of
library trustees that receives funds under this section and section
5747.48 of the Revised Code shall have its financial records open for
public inspection at all reasonable times.
Sec.
5705.321. (A)
As
used in this section:
(1)
"City, located wholly or partially in the county, with the
greatest population" means the city, located wholly or partially
in the county, with the greatest population residing in the county;
however, if the county budget commission on or before January 1,
1998, adopted an alternative method of apportionment that was