As Introduced
[…] September 1, 2015, and approved by a
majority at
least sixty per cent of
the electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax.
The board of county commissioners shall certify a copy of the
resolution to the board of elections immediately upon adopting a
resolution under division (D)(2) of this section. The election may be
held on the date of a general or special election held not sooner
than ninety days after the date the board certifies its resolution to
the board of elections. The form of the ballot shall be as prescribed
by division (C) of section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that
the phrase "paying not more than one-half of the costs of
providing a sports facility together with related redevelopment and
economic development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase
"paying the costs of constructing, renovating, improving, or
repairing a sports facility and reimbursing a county for costs
incurred by the county in the construction of a sports facility,"
and the phrase ", beginning __________ (here insert the earliest
date the tax would take effect)" shall be appended after
"years." A board of county commissioners submitting the
question of a tax under division (B)(2) of this section may submit