As Introduced
[…] (2) The department of youth services shall submit an application for an identification card or a temporary identification card, as applicable, to the registrar on behalf of an individual who is in the custody of the department at a juvenile correctional facility and who has completed that application in accordance with section 5139.511 of the Revised Code.

(3) The registrar may establish a separate application and process by which the departments shall submit any applications to the registrar in accordance with this division and section 4507.51 of the Revised Code.

Sec. 4507.52. (A)(1) Each identification card issued by the registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall display a distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall display the following inscription:

"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD

This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing the identity of the bearer described on the card."