As Introduced
[…] the person
is held to answer,
he
the person
shall be discharged unless:
(A)
HeThe
person
was committed on such charge after the discharge of the secret
grand
jury.
(B) The transcript has not been filed.
(C) There is not sufficient time at such term of court to investigate said cause.
(D) The secret grand jury, for good cause, continues the hearing of said charge until the next term of court.
(E) It appears to the court of common pleas that a witness for the state has been enticed or kept away, detained, or prevented from attending court by sickness or unavoidable accident.
Sec. 2941.06. An indictment may be substantially in the following form:
"The State of Ohio,)
ss.
___________ County)
In the Year _______
The
jurors of the
a
Grand
Jury of the State of Ohio, within and for the body of the County
aforesaid, on their oaths, in the name and by the authority of the
State of Ohio, do find and present that A.B., on the _______ day of
___________, _________, at the county of ___________ aforesaid, did
___________ (here insert the name of the offense if it has one, such
as murder, arson, or the like, or if a misdemeanor having no general
name, insert a brief description of it as given by law) contrary to
the form of the statute in such case made and provided, and against
the peace and dignity of the State of Ohio.
________C.D_________
(Indorsed) A true bill. Prosecuting Attorney
E.F., Foreperson of the Grand Jury."
Sec.
2941.58. When
a motion to quash or a plea in abatement is adjudged in favor of the
accused, the trial court may order the case to be resubmitted to the
a
grand
jury,
if then pending, or to the next succeeding grand jury.
The accused then may be committed to jail or held to bail in such sum