As Passed by the House
[…] (I) As used in this section, "eligible adult" means any of the following persons:
(1) A parent, guardian, or custodian of the applicant;
(2) A person over the age of twenty-one who acts in loco parentis of the applicant and who maintains proof of financial responsibility with respect to the operation of a motor vehicle owned by the applicant or with respect to the applicant's operation of any motor vehicle.
(J) Whoever violates division (H) of this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor and shall be fined one hundred dollars.
Sec. 4507.52. (A)(1) Each identification card issued by the registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall display a distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall display the following inscription:
"STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing the identity of the bearer described on the card."