As Passed by the Senate
[…] In accordance with section 1.51 of the Revised Code, this section shall, without exception, prevail over any special or local provision of the Revised Code that requires owners or operators of collector's vehicles to comply with standards of emission, noise, fuel usage, or physical condition in connection with an issuance of title to, or the sale or transfer of ownership of such vehicle or part thereof.

(D) As used in this section, "replica motor vehicle" means a replica motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued under section 4505.072 of the Revised Code.

Sec. 4517.02. (A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall do any of the following:

(1) Engage in the business of displaying or selling at retail new motor vehicles or assume to engage in that business, unless the person is licensed as a new motor vehicle dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code, or is a salesperson employed by a licensed new motor vehicle dealer;

(2) Engage in the business of offering for sale, displaying for sale, or selling at retail or wholesale used motor vehicles or assume to engage in that business, unless the person is licensed as a new motor vehicle dealer, used motor vehicle dealer, or motor vehicle leasing dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code, is a salesperson employed by a licensed used motor vehicle dealer or licensed new motor vehicle dealer, or the person holds a construction equipment auction license issued under section 4517.17 of the Revised Code;

(3) Engage in the business of regularly making available, offering to make available, or arranging for another person to use a motor vehicle, in the manner described in division (M) of section 4517.01 of the Revised Code, unless the person is licensed as a motor vehicle leasing dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code;

(4) Engage in the business of motor vehicle auctioning or assume to engage in that business, unless the person is licensed as a motor vehicle auction owner under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code and the person uses an auctioneer who is licensed under Chapter 4707. of the Revised Code to conduct the motor vehicle auctions or the person holds a construction equipment auction license issued under section 4517.17 of the Revised Code;

(5) Engage in the business of distributing motor vehicles or assume to engage in that business, unless the person is licensed as a distributor under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code;