As Introduced
[…] levying the tax
at a general election or a special election held
on a day on which a primary election may be held.
The board of
county commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to
the board of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under
division (C)(2) of this section. The election may be held on
the date of a general or special election held not
sooner than
ninety days after the date the board certifies its resolution
to the board of elections. The form of the ballot shall
be as prescribed by division (C) of section 307.697 of the Revised
Code, except that the phrase "paying not more than one-half
of the costs of providing a sports facility together with related
redevelopment and economic development projects" shall be
replaced by the phrase "paying the costs of constructing,
renovating,
improving, or repairing a sports facility and reimbursing
a county for costs incurred by the county in the construction
of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning
.......... (here insert the earliest date the tax would
take effect)" shall be appended after "years." A board
of county
commissioners submitting the question of a tax under division
(C)(2) of this section may submit the question of a tax under