As Introduced
[…] (b) Providing a routable location with the 9-1-1 traffic at call time, utilizing approved standards for both legacy and next generation 9-1-1.
(B) If a service provider subject to division (A) of this section is notified by the 9-1-1 program office of a discrepancy in location data, the service provider shall correct the discrepancy during the next business day.
(C) All data provided under this section is private and subject to applicable privacy laws and shall not be considered a "public record" for purposes of section 149.43 of the Revised Code.
Sec. 128.24. (A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section:
(1) Each operator of a multiline telephone system that was installed or substantially renovated on or after the effective date of ___B___ of the 134th general assembly, shall provide to the end user the same level of 9-1-1 service that is provided to other end users of 9-1-1 within the state. That service shall include the provision of either of the following, which shall satisfy the requirements of division (A)(3) of this section:
(a) Legacy automatic number identification and automatic location identification;
(b) Next generation 9-1-1 location data.
(2) Each operator of a multiline telephone system that was installed or substantially renovated on or after the effective date of ___B___ of the 134th general assembly, shall provide an emergency-response-location identifier as part of the location transmission to the public safety answering point, using either legacy private-switch automatic location identification or next generation 9-1-1 methodologies.
(3) Each operator of a multiline telephone system that was installed or substantially renovated on or after the effective date of ___B___ of the 134th general assembly, shall identify the specific location of the caller using an emergency response location that includes the public street address of the building from which the call originated, a suite or room number, the building floor, and a building identifier, if applicable.
(B) All locations provided under this section shall be either master-street-address-guide or next-generation-9-1-1-location-validation-function valid.
(C) The requirements of divisions (A)(1), (2), and (3) of this section do not apply to a multiline telephone system in a workspace of less than seven thousand square feet in a single building, on a single level of a structure, having a single public street address.