As Passed by the Senate
[…] (C) In addition to the requirement prescribed by division (B) of this section, each time a child's school district completes an evaluation for a child with a disability or undertakes the development, review, or revision of the child's IEP, the district shall notify the child's parent, by letter or electronic means, about both the autism scholarship program, under section 3310.41 of the Revised Code, and the Jon Peterson special needs scholarship program, under sections 3310.51 to 3310.64 of the Revised Code. The notice shall include the following statement:

"Your child may be eligible for a scholarship under the Autism Scholarship Program or the Jon Peterson Special Needs Scholarship Program to attend a special education program that implements the child's individualized education program and that is operated by an alternative public provider or by a registered private provider."

The notice shall include the telephone number of the office of the department responsible for administering the scholarship programs and the specific location of scholarship information on the department's web site.